CONTACT: Deborah Medenbach, Press Director, wffpress@gmail.com or 845-679-4265 (o) or 845-706-7716 (c)

• CLICK HERE FOR HI-RES FESTIVAL PHOTOS (add link)

FIERCELY INDEPENDENT! 
2017 WOODSTOCK FILM FESTIVAL MAVERICK AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED



Best Narrative Feature:

INFINITY BABY

Directed by: bob byington



Best Documentary Feature:

 

(Title) -- (add link)

Directed by: (NAME)

Honorable Mention:
(TITLE) -- (ADD LINK)

Directed BY: (NAME)


On __(date)___, the 18th annual Woodstock Film Festival Maverick Awards Ceremony took place at ____(location)____. The festival, which began Wednesday, Oct. 11, will close on Sunday, Oct. 15, celebrates 18 years of exceptional independent film, panels, concerts, events, and parties with the best of the indie film world. More than 500 (accurate #?) filmmakers, film industry members, community leaders and audience members attended the event held in _____(location)_____. The Maverick Awards Ceremony honored the exceptional films brought to the Woodstock Film Festival this year. 

Films from the 2017 Woodstock Film Festival were honored at the Maverick Awards Ceremony with presentations for Best Feature Narrative, Best Feature Documentary, Best Short Narrative, Best Short Documentary,  Best Animation Award, The James Lyons Editing Awards in Documentary and Narrative, The Tangerine Entertainment Juice Award for Best Female Director, the Ultra Indie Award, the World Cinema Award, the Carpe Diem Andretta Award, and the Haskell Wexler Award for Best Cinematography.

Listed below are the Competition Finalists and jurors for the various categories.

Gigantic Pictures Feature Narrative Award went to _________ for _________. Competition finalists included __________________. Jury members included ___________________.

Best Feature Documentary was presented to ________ for ___________. Competition finalists included __________________. Jury members included ________________________.

Best Short Narrative sponsored went to ________ for _________. Competition finalists included ___________________Jury members included ___________________.

Best Short Documentary, sponsored by ____________, went to _______ for _______Competition finalists included _________________Jury members included __________________.

Best Animated Short was presented to ________ for ___________. Competition finalists included __________________Jury members included _______________________.

The James Lyons Editing Award For Narrative Feature, sponsored by _____________ was presented to _________ for _____________Competition finalists also included __________________Jury members included ________________.

The James Lyons Editing Award For Documentary Feature, sponsored by _____________ was presented to _________ for _____________Competition finalists also included __________________Jury members included ________________.

The Haskell Wexler Award For Best Cinematography, sponsored by _____________ was presented to _________ for _____________Competition finalists also included __________________Jury members included ________________.

The Ultra Indie Award, sponsored by _____________ was presented to _________ for _____________Competition finalists also included __________________Jury members included ________________.

The World Cinema Award was presented to _________ for _____________Competition finalists also included __________________Jury members included ________________.

The Tangerine Juice Award for Best Female Director, sponsored by _____________ was presented to _________ for _____________Competition finalists also included __________________Jury members included ________________.

The Carpe Diem Andretta Award, which is presented to the film that best represents living life to the fullest, was presented to actors _______ and _________ for ______________.

_________ by ____________ took Audience Award Honors for Best Narrative Feature with an average score of _______ out of 5.

_________ by ____________ took Audience Award Honors for Best Documentary with an average score of ________ out of 5.


FIERCELY INDEPENDENT AWARD was presented by ____ to ______

NAME

Info

 


TRAILBLAZER AWARD was presented by _______ to Shep Gordon

SHEP GORDON

The honorary Trailblazer Award was awarded to Shep Gordon,

Presenter __________.

 


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD was presented by _______ to ___________

NAME

The Lifetime Achievement Award honoree was presented to ___________________.

Presenter _______________.


The Maverick Award trophies are handcrafted by local artisan Steve Heller of Fabulous Furniture in Boiceville, NY.

We hope to see you at the 18th Annual Woodstock Film Festival, October 11-15 2017

The Woodstock Film Festival showcases some of the best contemporary filmmaking from around the world, featuring passionate, creative, captivating and affirming work by some of today's most promising and accomplished independent filmmakers. Events generate large, enthusiastic audiences, news headlines, social media exposure and a gamut of other promotional opportunities.

Woodstock Film Festival Sponsorships come in a variety of shapes and sizes. We will work with you to custom fit a partnership that benefits your business marketing goals! If you are interested in learning more, give us a call at 845.679.4265 or email sponsor@woodstockfilmfestival.com.

For more about out wonderful 2016 Sponsors, click below.

Our 2016 Sponsors