2006 WOODSTOCK FILM FESTIVAL MAVERICK AWARDS

awards_shine.jpg

nyiqvfxcbsplrgtu.jpg

HONORARY MAVERICK AWARD
Barbara Kopple


jonathan_sehring.jpg

HONORARY TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Jonathan Sehring


day-night-day-night-movie-poster-2006-1020443704.jpg

MAVERICK AWARD FOR BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
Day Night Day Night by Julia Loktev

Honrable Mention to Swedish Audio by Derek Sieg


 John Mounier

John Mounier

MAVERICK AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Beyond Eyruv by John Mounier


815zyJtaT-L._RI_.jpg

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER FOR NARRATIVE FEATURE (Tie) 
After the Wedding (Efter Bryllupet) by Susanne Bier
and Forgiveness by Udi Aloni


224120602.jpg

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNER FOR DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (Tie)
Shut Up and Sing by Barbara Kopple and Cecilia Peck
and Beyond Conviction by Rachel Libert


MV5BMTk2MzEzMTE2MV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMTYwNjkzMQ@@._V1_.jpg

DIANE SELIGMAN AWARD FOR BEST SHORT
The Shovel by Nick Childs

Honorable Mention to K-7 by Christopher Leone

Sponsored by Lowel Light


 Moon Molson

Moon Molson

DIANE SELIGMAN AWARD FOR BEST STUDENT SHORT
Pop Foul by Moon Molson

Honorable Mention to A Very Small Trilogy of Loneliness by Bojdon Apetri.

Sponsored by Lowel Light 


 Kirby Hammond with his award.

Kirby Hammond with his award.

MAVERICK AWARD FOR BEST SHORT DOC
Universal Movement Machine: Meshell Melvin by Kirby Hammond

Sponsored by Lowel Light


stephanie_daley.jpg

HASKELL WEXLER AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
David Morrison for Stephanie Daley


MV5BMjVkZTJhMTAtYjFkNS00M2VmLTgzMGQtZTM2MGNjNTIxOThjXkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyMTc4MzI2NQ@@._V1_.jpg

MAVERICK AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION
Dreams & Desires-Family Ties by Joanna Quinn

Honorable Mention to The Tale of How by the Blackheart Gang


maxresdefault.jpg

MAVERICK AWARD FOR BEST EDITING FOR A NARRATIVE FEATURE
Boogie Dean, Vinnie Angel and Arthur Wilinski for The Orange Thief

Sponsored by Post Factory


123369.jpeg

MAVERICK AWARD FOR BEST EDITING FOR A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Gloria la Morte and Joseph la Morte for Autumn's Eyes

Sponsored by Post Factory